...

2024 PAC-7 high school winter sports awards for basketball, wrestling


Northwestern’s Ian Ziegler And Tuslaw Jacob Lyons He led the local honorees on the 2023-24 PAC-7 Winter Sports League teams.

Ziegler is the PAC-7 boys basketball player of the year, while Lyons is the PAC-7 wrestler of the year.

Ziegler averaged 19.5 points and 7.1 rebounds for Northwest, which finished third in the league standings at 10-4 behind CVCA (14-0) and Triway (11-3). The 6-foot-3 senior forward, who was also the District 4 Coaches Association Division II Player of the Year, shot 59.2 percent from the floor.

Triway’s Ben Holt is the PAC-7 boys basketball coach of the year. League champion CVCA was left out of the boys basketball individual awards.

2023-24 Pac-7 Boys Basketball

CVCA's Luke McQuillen, left, blocks a shot blocked by South Canton's Julius Kimbrough during the second half, Friday, Dec. 15, 2023.
  • First team: Drew Peshko, Treeway, senior; Carson Colucci, Fairless, senior; Taj Gibson, Orrville, senior; Brayden Holt, Treeway, sophomore; Brady Johnson, Manchester, senior; Julius Kimbrough, South Canton, senior; Charlie Levac, CVCA, sophomore; Niles Nuru, CVCA, junior; Tristan Pennington, Northwestern, sophomore; Lavelle Sharp Jr., CVCA, senior; Spiros Smith, Tuslaw, senior; Ian Ziegler, Northwestern, senior.
  • Player of the year: Ian Ziegler, Northwestern.
  • Coach of the year: Ben Holt, Treeway.
  • Honorary: Chase Badger, Northwestern, junior; Tavon Castle, South Canton, Senior; Toni Collins, CVCA, sophomore; Cal Drown, treeway, senior; Malachi Gray, Orrville, freshman; Giovanni Moore, Fairless, senior; Parker Reinhart, Tuslaw, freshman; Marco Zuza, Manchester, senior.
Tuslaw's Destiny Dulkoski blocks shot of Central Catholic's Lily Belden on Wednesday, Jan. 24, 2024.

Tuslaw won a share of the girls basketball league title with CVCA, which swept the individual titles as Joey Williams was named Player of the Year and Andy O’Keefe was named Coach of the Year.

2023-24 PAC-7 Girls Basketball

CVCA's Joey Williams looks to the basket for two during the first half of a high school basketball game against Hathaway Brown, Wednesday, Jan. 24, 2024, in Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio.
  • First team: Abby Ankenman, Orrville, senior; Destiny Dolkowski, Tuslaw, junior; Elizabeth Fisher, CVCA, junior; Hunter Ginn, CVCA, junior; Doriana Hastings-Peterson, South Canton, junior; Summer Hastings-Peterson, South Canton, junior; Lower Kendall, NW, junior; Brianna McCabe, Tuslaw, junior; Malia Misris, Tuslaw, junior; Zoe Steele, Fairless, senior; Kaitlyn Tytler, Treeway, senior; Mackenzie Westfall, Manchester, senior; Joey Williams, CVCA, junior; Leah Wirth, Treeway, senior.
  • Player of the year: Joey Williams, CVCA.
  • Coach of the year: Andy O’Keefe, CVCA.
  • Honorary: Sarah Bronowski, CVCA, junior; Brittney Butzer, Orrville, junior; Sidney Comer, South Canton, senior; Madison Meyer, Manchester, senior; Aubrey Megyesi, Northwestern, a sophomore; Emma Rowbotham, Tuslav, senior; Clara Snavely, Unjust, Initiate; Payton Snyder, Triway, sophomore.
Tuskey Valley's TJ Wilson, bottom, wrestles with Tuslav's Jacob Lyons during Day 2 of the 2024 Ohio State High School Wrestling Championships, Saturday, March 9, at The Ohio State University Jerome Schottenstein Center, in Columbus.

Leon was a four-time PAC-7 champion and won over 150 games in his career with the Mustangs. He placed seventh at 150 pounds at the Division III state championship. Canton South’s Joe Retherford was named the PAC-7 Wrestling Coach of the Year after leading the Wildcats to the league title. This was the South’s second straight league championship.

2023-24 Pac-7 Wrestling

  • First team: 106 pounds, Dom Prosperi, South Canton, sophomore; 113, Caden Lawson, Tuslaw, sophomore; 120, Rocco Czarnecki, CVCA, senior; 126, Ivan Kozmets, Manchester, junior; 132, Dylan Hart, CVCA, junior; 138, Troy McVicker, Fairless, sophomore; 144, Lucas Nair, Northwestern, sophomore; 150, Jacob Lyons, Tuslaw, senior; 157, Jake Livingston, Manchester, sophomore; 165, Tyler Pugh, South Canton, senior; 175, Gohner Eberhardt, Tuslau, freshman; 190, Jaden Fellows, South Canton, large; 215, Colin Sullivan, Fairless, junior; 285, David Grimes, CVCA, junior.
  • Wrestler of the year: Jacob Lyons, Tuslaw.
  • Coach of the year: Joe Retherford, South Canton.
  • Honorary: 106 pounds, Caleb Jones, CVCA, freshman; 113, Joe Slatzer, Fearless, senior; 120, Aaron Worker, Northwestern, junior; 126, Braden Wolfe, Northwestern, senior; 132, Ethan Hare, Tuslaw, sophomore; 138, Phil Partin, Manchester, freshman; 144, Carter Moore, Manchester, freshman; 150, Seth Kinser, Orrville, junior; 157, A. J. Nichols, South Canton, senior; 165, Aiden Mead, Manchester, sophomore; 175, Kay McBride, Fearless, senior; 190, Chad Griffith, NW, senior; 215, Ethan Frick, South Canton, senior; 285, DeAngelo Spear, South Canton, sophomore.



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Articles

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

PLZ DISABLE YOUR ADBLOCK AND REFRESH THE PAGE